RECONNECTING OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH A SHARED LOVE OF THE ARTS

City of Marquette Annual Art Awards

Nominate.... Arts Advocate Arts Business Arts Educator Arts Organization Arts Volunteer Performing Artist Visual Artist Writer Youth Artist Special Recognition

Congratulations to the 2022 recipients:

The City of Marquette Office of Arts and Culture announces a partnership with Innovate Marquette SmartZone in the creation of a new award for the 2022 Annual Art Awards; the Arts Innovation Award. Our first winner of the Arts Innovation Award is Silas Talley for his Marquette-based, international, indie game developer company: Ambitious Games

The Arts Innovation Award recognizes individuals who have exceptional creative thinking in their work and evidence of expansion in their perspectives and practice. Nominees should have demonstrated new methods, use of new technology, unique collaboration, unexpected use of materials, and develop new processes and collaborations that foster inclusivity and diversity. The Arts Innovation Award is open to traditional and contemporary artists of all mediums and forms; or could recognize an individual or business that purposefully incorporated artists or creative techniques to their process or product design.

You’re invited to the

25th ANNUAL ART AWARDS

Free to attend, Open to the public, No RSVP required

Hosted at the historic Masonic Center in Downtown Marquette
Doors open at 5:30pm, Show begins at 6:00pm
Reception with Cash Bar and Desserts to follow
Formal attire encouraged but not required.

The City of Marquette presents the Annual Art Awards as a celebration of Marquette’s finest creatives and advocates. The Awards began in 1997 as a way to recognize and thank citizens and organizations who have demonstrated artistic excellence and/or have made significant contributions to the proliferation of the arts in our community.

Over the past 25 years, the Awards have grown in categories and prestige. Annual Awards include Arts Volunteer, Arts Advocate, Arts Educator, Youth Award, Visual Artist, performing Artist, Writer, Special Recognition, Arts Organization, and Arts Business.

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

1997    Claire Bennett
1998    Jayne Hiebel
1999    Ann Spear
2000    Barbara Bruce
2001    John Kiltinen
2000    Charles Wright
2003    Robert Glenn
2004    Kathy St. Germain
2005    Jacqueline Love
2006    Karalyn Rapport
2007    Jack Deo
2008    Vicki Allison Phillips
2009    Cindy Deo
2010    Sue Acocks
2011    Michele Tuccini
2012    Robert Railey
2013    Cindy Engle
2014    Susan De Jong
2015    Bright Productions
2016    Jim Clumpner
2017    Chip Truscon
2019    Joy Bender Hadley
2020    JoAnn Shelby
2021    Andrew LaCombe
2022    Robert Mercure

1997    First of America Bank
1998    Mining Journal
1999    Landmark Inn
2000    Web Media Works
2001    Marquette Monthly
2000    Sweetwater Café
2003    Q107 WMQT
2004    Emma Joe’s
2005    Mommaerts Mahaney Financial Services
2006    Babycakes
2007    Gopher’s Cafe
2008    The Coffee Cup
2009    Ben Franklin
2010    Target Stores
2011    Donckers
2013    Ore Dock Brewing Co.
2014    Zero Degrees Gallery
2015    Blackrocks Brewery
2016    Marquette Food Co-op
2017    Second Skin Shop
2019    Café BODEGA
2020    MadGoodies Studio
2021    U.P. Supply Co.
2022    The Gallery

1997    Jack Deo
1998    Nita Engle
1999    Dale Wedig
2000    Patricia Hicks
2001    Maggie Linn
2002    Kathleen Conover
2003    Paul Grant
2004    Ed Risak
2005    Patrick Dragon
2006    Carol Papaleo
2007    Andy Gregg
2008    Christine Garceau
2009    Barry Bernstein
2010    Mark Mitchell
2011    Earl Senchuk
2012    Catherine Brunet
2013    Tom Buchkoe
2014    Ritch Branstrom
2015    Karen Jilbert
2016    Diana Magnuson
2017    Gordon Gearhart
2019    Jason Limberg
2020    Cindy Wedig
2021    J. Marc Himes
2022    Sawftsea [Chelsea Monaghan]

2008    John Smolens
2009    Fred Rydholm
2010    Beverly Matherne
2011    Tyler Tichelaar
2012    Lon and Lynn Emerick
2013    James McCommons
2014    Russell Thorburn
2015    Kathleen Heideman
2016    Ragene Henry
2017    Gretchen Preston
2019    Rachel May
2020    Milton Bates
2021    Janeen Pergrin Rastall
2022    B.G. Bradley

 

1997    Ellen Clement
1998    UP Children’s Museum
1999    Carl Mayer
2000    Militza Georgivich
2001    Janis Norton/Donald Grant
2002    Sharon Green
2003    Jan Broderson
2004    David Dagenais
2005    Sheila Grazulis
2006    Matt Ludwig
2007    Dawn Dott
2008    Mark Setterlind
2009    Dr. James Panowski
2010    Barbara Knox/Connie Weiner
2011    Diane Mahoney
2012    Lantz Whitfield
2013    Mark Flaherty
2014    Shane Murray
2015    Joy Bender Hadley
2016    Danielle Simandl
2017    Wayne Hanmer
2019    Janis Peterson
2020    Jake Fether
2021    Lynne Bolitho
2022    Barbara Rhyneer

1997    Quaystone
1998    Art on the Rocks/LSAA
1999    Floyd Slotterback/Mqt Choral Society
2000    Superior String Alliance
2001    Marquette Symphony Orchestra
2002    Marquette Maritime Museum
2003    Peter White Public Library
2004    Marquette Male Chorus
2005    Lake Superior Theatre
2006    Hiawatha Music Festival
2007    Oasis Gallery
2008    Public Radio 90
2009    Marquette Area Blues Society
2010    Garden Bouquet & Design
2011    Marquette Monthly
2012    Marquette Symphony Orchestra
2013    Doug Garrison Show
2014    Grandparents Teach, Too
2015    Lake Superior Youth Theater
2016    Marquette Regional History Center
2017    U.P. Shakespeare Festival
2019    Fresh Coast Film Festival
2020    Marquette City Band
2021    Marquette Poets Circle
2022    Revolve CC

1997    Robert Buchkoe
1998    Gayle LaJoye
1999    Shelley Russell
2000    Katie Harrington
2001    Cecelia Pang
2000    Ben McKibben
2003    Bobby Glenn Brown
2004    Jerry Kippola
2005    Dave Ziegner
2006    Lorrie Hayes
2007    Les Ross Sr.
2008    Tanja Stanaway
2009    Jessica “Red” Bays
2010    Corinne Rockow/Steven Leuthold
2011    Jill Grundstrom
2012    Jeff Krebs
2013    Kirsten Gustafson
2014    Eclettico
2015    Michael Waite
2016    Jesse Decaire
2017    Jeff Spencer
2019    Derrell Syria
2020    Kerry Yost
2021    Daniel Truckey
2022    Troy Graham

2003    Jason Cowell
2004    Athena Stanley
2005    Emily Strazzinski
2006    Mia Cinelli & Emily Muscoe
2007    Brian Dettmann
2008    Carrie Seavoy
2009    Elizabeth Grugin
2010    Adam Whittington
2011    Nicole Vermeulen
2012    Jill Vermeulen
2013    Gretchen McKenzie
2014    Milo Birch
2015    Ricky Vermeulen
2016    Sydney Voss & Sophie Shahbazi
2017    Taylor Koski
2019    Eric Banitt
2020    Layla Vickers
2021    Matthew Reilly
2022    Ethan Swanson

1997    Mary Wright
1998    Marilyn Mutch
1999    Christine Saari
2000    Rosemary Glenn
2001    Peter and Peggy Frazier
2002    Sandy Quinnell
2003    Rita Hodgins
2004    Les Ross, Jr.           (posthumously)
2005    Paulette Lindberg
2006    Walt Lindala
2007    Phyllis Reynolds
 (Lifetime Achievement)
2008    Nheena Weyer-Ittner
2009    Dianne Patrick
2010    Margaret Boyle
2011    Melissa Matuscak
2012    Nikke Nason
2013    Stan Wright
2014    Ann Russ
2015    Pat Ryan O’Day
2016    Diane Kordich
2017    Janeen and Richard      Rastall
2019    Nancy Railey
2020    Marquette Makers Project
2021    Marty Achatz
2022    Susan Divine

2022    Silas Talley

1997    Mike Loukinen
1998    John VandeZande
1999    Fred Rydholm
2000    Moira Reynolds
2001    Fred Stonehouse
2002    Judy Johnson
2003    Jeff Bruning
2004    Rob Engelhart
2005    Patty Smith
2006    Barb Kelly
2007    Jim and Ray
2008    Barry Polzin/Mick Vonck
2009    Dave Bett
2010    Carol Phillips
2011    John Pepin
2012    Beth Millner
2013    Carl Mayer
2014    Jason Limberg
2015    Kaye Hiebel
2016    Kristin Frak
2017    Tom Lakenen
2019    Maria Formolo
2020    Judy Parlato
2021    Vic Holliday
2022    Judy Sarosik

RELIVE THE 2021 ART AWARDS